Robert P. Brabham Middle School

Skip to main content

Home

The Sophistikats Drill Team was founded in 2004 by Sara Cummins. Mrs. Cummins served as the Director from 2004 - 2014, and was joined by Mrs. Tiffany Bird as her Assistant Director in 2010. Mrs. Bird became the director for the Sophistikats starting with the 2014-2015 team.

Follow the team on Instagram @bmssophistikats

The Sophistikats are an award winning team and perform at all home football games and compete at local area contests during February and March.  

2018 - Middle School State Grand Champion Team
2017 - 2nd Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team, 1st Runner Up State Champion Officers
2016 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team, State Champion Officers
2015 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team
2014 - State Grand Champion Middle School  
2012 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team  
2011 - Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team  
2010 - 1st Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team  
2009 - 2nd Runner Up Texas State Champion Middle School Drill Team
 
 
2018-2019 Sophistikats
Captain Addison Williams, Lieutenant Brookelynn Alling, Lieutenant Emily Fails, Lieutenant Alyssa Platt, Lieutenant Marlee Woolley

Kynzie Berryman, Macartney Coffer, Zaniya Fennie, Jaslyn Fox, Hannah Gray, Ava Hardin, Abigail Hayes, Monica Hernandez, Skyler Horton, Brooklyn Hughes, Allison Hunter, Jewell Johnson, Ashlyn Knight, Alaina Lindsey, Eleanor McDonald, Isabel Muniz, Kimberly Munos, Cloey Nunez, Takira Paige, Zoe Rogers, Dillyn Schultz, Alexis Wachner, Kinley Waldrop, Felicity Wolf, Sierra Wolf
 
We would like to thank our sponsors for the 2018-2019 school year. Your support helps us have the best year possible. 
If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, please email Ms. Bird at tbird@willisisd.org
 
Platinum Sponsors
Ameritex Machine & Fab, LLC
K&G Mobile Distribution
Kenny & Diana Platt
Mike Majors, DDS
NW Pools
R&S Tank Service, LLC
Relentless Diesel Inc
Gold Sponsors
Brody Goodson
Cotton Insurance Agency
Covenant Youth Church
Dana Fleming
Debbie & Kevin Glass
Double Creek Builders, LLC
Emerus Holdings Inc.
Glory's Design Beauty Supply
L Squared Engineering
Lafitte HVAC
Lainey's Loop
Leigh Corsi
Marcy Boone
Mary Preston
No Crap In It
Property Services
QES Directional Drilling, LLC
Richey Collision Inc.
Safbon Water Technology
Sepratech
Steve and Slisa Kura
Tami Martin
Team Skyler
The Light
Tyson Awards
Walmart #3591
Silver Sponsors
Chike Onuigbo
David and Debbie Benton
Floyd Reese
Joan Hudak
Karen White
Linda Beard
Mary Miller
Mr. and Mrs Hassan
Pamela Mellor
Rena Mallerhee
Sue Sellers
Tiffany McClure
Vania Levee